Changes to Oregon Debt Collection Laws Under the Family Financial Protection Act
[…] The landlord learned of the malfunctioning refrigerator the day before the tenant slipped. The day after the slip and fall, the landlord repaired the refrigerator.

In its answer to the suit, the landlord asserted a comparative-fault defense, essentially arguing that the tenant’s injuries were caused by her own negligence and not the result of a habitability defect of the property. The Court of Appeals held that the landlord cannot claim comparative fault as a defense in the context of a habitability claim by a tenant.

ORS 90.360 states that “Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord . . .  with ORS 90.320 (Landlord to maintain premises in habitable condition)” the tenant may recover damages (emphasis added).