Changes to Oregon Debt Collection Laws Under the Family Financial Protection Act
[…] ORS 90.315 is a lengthy, convoluted section of the ORLTA that controls the methods through which a landlord can bill its tenants for utilities.  When a landlord is charged by a utility company and passes those charges on to the tenant, a common scenario in an apartment building without separately metered units, then the tenant’s bill must include either:  (1) a copy of the utility company’s bill or (2) include a disclaimer stating that the tenant has the right to inspect the bill if they want. ORS 90.315(4)(b)(C). “If a landlord fails to comply . . . the tenant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” ORS 90.315(4)(f).